Nebraska Truck Driving Championships


WITH SAD HEARTS, WE REGRET TO INFORM YOU THAT THE 2020 Nebraska Truck Driving Championships HAVE BEEN CANCELLED

 |   Fonner Park 700 E Stolley Park Rd, Grand Island, NE 68801

NEBRASKA…

Start your engines!  The Cornhusker State produced two national champion drivers in 2019 and we’re determined to do it again in 2020.

Get your drivers signed up today.  (PS: forms are simpler this year…woo hoo!)

 

Put your trucking knowledge to the test…against the best!

A STATEWIDE COMPETITION FOR PROFESSIONAL HEAVY TRUCK DRIVERS WHO MAINTAIN ACCIDENT-FREE DRIVING RECORDS
Four Phases of the Nebraska Truck Driving Championship

    1. Written test covering safety regulations and trucking industry facts
    2. Vehicle inspection where drivers identify defects
    3. Interview with a law enforcement office
    4. Driving skills test in these classes:

• Straight truck with class A, B or C license
• Three-, four- & five-axle sleeper berth and five-axle flatbed driver with class A license
• Five-axle tank driver needs class A license with N or X endorsements
• Twin trailers driver with class A license with T endorsement
• Step van driver can be a CDL or non-CDL license
• Concrete mixer driver with class B license

Winners in each class advance to the National Truck Driving Championships. NTA member companies sponsor their drivers and owner/operators to attend the two-day contest.

EVENT LOCATION

Fonner Park
700 E Stolley Park Rd
Grand Island, NE 68801

Future NTDC Championships

  •  May 28-30, 2020
  •  June 17-19, 2021
  • June 2-4, 2022
  • June 1-3, 2023
  • May 30- June 1, 2024

2019 NTDC Class Winners – Congratulations!

Straight Class:

  1. Christina GainesFedEx Express
  2. Shawn HarmsFedEx Freight
  3. Steven HaysGrand Island Express

Three-axle class:

  1. Eric Stein WernerEnterprises
  2. Chris CorbettOld Dominion Freight Line
  3. James O’NeillFedEx Freight

Four-axle class:

  1. David DyeFedEx Freight
  2. Kevin ZelasneyABF Freight
  3. John PoppenFedEx Freight

Five-axle class:

  1. Thomas RottGrand Island Express
  2. Tom CanningOld Dominion Freight Line
  3. Robie JensenFremont Contract Carriers

Five-axle sleeper class:

  1. Tim DeanWerner Enterprises
  2. Jeff TomlinsonFremont Contract Carriers
  3. Jonathan BhattGrand Island Express

Tank truck class:

  1. Larry DerrWerner Enterprises
  2. Scott StroupYRC Freight
  3. Tim AndersonABF Freight

Flatbed class:

  1. Luke BeiermannLyman-Richey Corp.
  2. Josh HowellSunrise Express
  3. George ChaneyFedEx Freight

Twin-trailer class:

  1. Terry DurhamWerner Enterprises
  2. David AugerFedEx Freight
  3. Rich BoydCrete Carrier

Step van class:

  1. Adam StroupFedEx Express
  2. John W. PeytonFedEx Express
  3. Chris CherryFedEx Express

Mixer truck class:

  1. John BrezinaLyman-Richey Corporation
  2. Tommy InzauroLyman-Richey Corporation
  3. Steve KelleyLyman-Richey Corporation

Team winners:

  1. FedEx Freight
  2. Werner Enterprises
  3. ABF Freight